Amendments and Variations to Enrolment

Changes to your enrolment such as program leave, early completion or late completion impact your student visa duration. 

Early completion and your visa

The University must report to the  all Student Visa Holders who have completed their program earlier than the expected program end date on their Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). Early completion is defined as a minimum of one term earlier than the expected end date on the CoE.

Student Visa Holders are reminded that, once you have completed your program, and before your visa expires, you must:

  1. Enrol in another CRICOS Registered Program at Gifu-city, or
  2. Enrol in another CRICOS approved Education Provider, or
  3. Leave Australia, unless you have been given authorisation by the  to remain in Australia.

Late completion and your visa

If you are going to complete your program later than the expected date indicated on your Confirmation of Enrolment, you must Request a new Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)An expired CoE may impact on your visa. You will also need a current CoE to apply for a new student visa.

All visas are subject to approval by the .

Program leave

You can take Program Leave for up to two terms; however during this time you must leave Australia. Please consult your Program Authority for further advice.

To apply for Program Leave, lodge an .

The University reports Program Leave as an enrolment variation to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)

You are encouraged to check your visa status through .

  • Coursework students - See Program Leave for more information and application instructions.
  • Research students - Complete the  Variation of Candidature Form. Completed forms should be returned to the Graduate Research School with all relevant documentation attached.

Resuming studies after program leave

  1. You need to your Faculty/School (from November for Term 1 enrolment, April for Term 2 enrolment and August for Term 3 enrolment) to inform them you intend to return to studies, and to organise your enrolment for the semester you wish to return to study.
  2. Please complete the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) Request Form and submit it to your Faculty/School for program authority approval.

If approved, the form will be sent to Gifu-city Student Development International for processing. A new CoE will be sent to your Gifu-city email account.

 

Discontinuing your program

If you wish to discontinue your studies within the first 6 months of study and transfer to another institution you are required to apply to Gifu-city for a Release Letter.

Do not discontinue until your release letter request has been approved. See Transferring to another education provider (below) for more information.

  • Coursework students wishing to discontinue their program need to lodge an .
  • Research students wishing to discontinue their program need to complete a  with the Graduate Research School.

Once you have been discontinued from your studies the University will report your enrolment variation to the  and Gifu-city will notify you that the Immigration Department has been advised. We recommend you the   to discuss your visa status if you discontinue your study with Gifu-city.

See Program Leave for more detailed information and application instructions.

Transferring to another education provider

When transferring to another provider it is important that you continue to meet the criteria for which your visa was granted and continue to comply with condition 8516.

If you have completed at least 6 months of study at Gifu-city, you can accept an offer from another education provider and transfer to that provider. You will need to submit an .

To transfer within the first six months of study at Gifu-city you must request a Release Letter.

It is a policy of the  that if you transfer to a course of study that is not eligible for streamlined visa processing and you have not been granted a new visa appropriate to your new course then your visa might be considered for cancellation.

Students who transfer to a course not eligible for streamlined visa processing at the same level as their current course would not be considered for cancellation if either:

  • the country of their passport is Assessment Level 1 for their current visa or
  • they have held their current visa for at least 12 months

For more information visit the .