June 2018 Graduation Ceremonies

Information last updated: 16 February 2018

Please note: THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Do Not make any travel arrangements until you have .

All ceremonies are held in the Sir John Clancy Auditorium unless otherwise noted. The Clancy Auditorium can only seat a limited number of graduates and guests; if a ceremony is full, students will be allocated to the next available ceremony for their faculty, or to an All Faculties ceremony.

 

Tuesday 12 June

1) 10am - Business I  -  FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Marketing; and Information Systems, Technology & Management; awards of Bachelor of Commerce; Bachelor of Commerce (Co-op); Bachelor of Commerce (Services Marketing); Bachelor of Commerce (International); Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies); dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce with Science, and Information Systems

2) 2pm - Engineering I    
Awards in the Schools of Mining Engineering; Petroleum Engineering; and Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

3) 6.30pm - Arts & Social Sciences I    
Awards in the School of Arts & Media.

 

Wednesday 13 June

4) 10am – Arts & Social Sciences II
Awards in the School of Education

5) 2pm - Business II
Awards from AGSM

6) 6.30pm – Law I, and Business III  -  FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards from the Faculty of Law including the award of Juris Doctor

Award of Bachelor of Commerce


Thursday 14 June

7) 10am – Engineering II
Awards in the School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications; and Chemical Engineering

8) 2pm – Science I
Awards in the Schools of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences; Chemistry & Nanoscience; and Psychology

9) 6.30pm - Business IV
Awards in the Schools of Accounting; and Taxation & Business Law; and award of Bachelor of Commerce

 

Friday 15 June

10) 10am - Engineering III
Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

11) 2pm – Engineering IV, and All Faculties I  -  FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Awards from All Faculties

12) 6.30pm – Business V
Awards in the Schools of Economics (including dual awards); and Risk & Actuarial Studies; and awards of Master of Commerce in Finance

 

Saturday 16 June

13) 10am - Medicine I
Awards in the Faculty of Medicine of Bachelor of Medical Studies and Doctor of Medicine (undergraduate degrees only).

 

Monday 18 June

15) 10am - Science II   
Awards in the Schools of Aviation; Physics; Mathematics & Statistics; and Materials Science & Engineering

16) 2pm – Arts and Social Sciences III    
Awards from the School of Humanities & Languages; and awards of Bachelor of Arts; Bachelor of Arts and Business; and awards in Indigenous Studies

17) 6.30pm - Business VI  -  FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards from the School of Banking & Finance; and award of Bachelor of Commerce

 

Tuesday 19 June

18) 10am - Engineering V    
Awards in the Schools of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering; and Biomedical Engineering

19) 2pm – Medicine II    
Awards in the Faculty of Medicine excluding 6 year undergraduate Medicine program

20) 6.30pm - Business V
Awards in the School of Management; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce; and dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce with Arts; Media; and Fine Arts

 

Wednesday 20 June

21) 10am - Engineering VI
Awards in the School of Computer Science & Engineering

22) 2pm - Science III    
Awards in the School of Medical Science

23) 6.30pm - Art & Design I  -  FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Faculty of Art & Design.

 

Thursday 21 June

24) 10am - Built Environment I
Awards in Architecture; Architectural Studies; Architectural Computing; Interior Architecture; Computational Design; and Industrial Design.

25) 2pm - Built Environment II - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in Construction Management & Property; Construction Project Management; Property Development; Planning; Sustainable Built Environment; Landscape Architecture; City Planning; Urban Development & Design; Urban Property & Strategy; and Urban Renewal & Housing.

26) 6.30pm - Law II
Awards in the Faculty of Law excluding Juris Doctor

 

Friday 22 June

27) 10am - Arts & Social Sciences IV    
Awards in the School of Social Sciences.

28) 2pm – Science IV  
Awards in the Schools of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences; and Optometry and Vision Science

29) 6.30pm - All Faculties II
Awards from All Faculties