November 2018 Graduation Ceremonies

Last Updated: 17 September 2018

 

THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

DO NOT make any travel arrangements to attend a ceremony until you have

 

All ceremonies are held in the Sir John Clancy Auditorium unless otherwise noted.
The Sir John Clancy Auditorium can seat a limited number of graduates and guests; if a ceremony is full, graduates will be allocated to the next available ceremony for their faculty, or to an All Faculties ceremony.

 

Monday, 5 November

30) 10am - Business I - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Schools of Information Systems & Technology Management; Risk & Actuarial Studies; and Marketing; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce

31) 2pm - Medicine and Science I - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Faculty of Medicine
Awards in the School of Medical Sciences

32) 6.30pm - Engineering I - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Schools of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications; Chemical Engineering; and Biomedical Engineering

Tuesday, 6 November

33) 10am - Business II - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the School of Accounting; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce

34) 2pm - Arts and Social Sciences I and Law I - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the School of Arts & Media; and awards of Bachelor of Arts; and Bachelor of Arts & Business; and awards in Indigenous Studies
Awards in the Faculty of Law - excluding Juris Doctor

35) 6.30pm - Built Environment and Law II - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Faculty of Built Environment
Awards in the Faculty of Law - Juris Doctor program

Wednesday, 7 November

36) 10am - Engineering II

Awards in the Schools of Computer Science & Engineering; and Petroleum Engineering

37) 2pm - Art & Design and All Faculties

Awards in the Faculty of Art and Design
Awards in All Faculties

38) 6.30pm - Business III - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the School of Banking & Finance; Management; and Economics

Thursday, 8 November

39) 10am - Engineering III and All Faculties - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Schools of Mining Engineering; Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering; and Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering
Awards in all Faculties

40) 2pm - Business IV

Awards from the Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM); and awards in Social Impact; and awards from the School of Taxation & Business Law

41) 6.30pm - Science II - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Schools of Aviation; Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences; Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences; Chemistry & Nanoscience; Materials Science & Engineering; Mathematics & Statistics; Physics; Psychology; and Optometry & Vision Science

Friday, 9 November

42) 10am - Business V - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards of Master of Commerce in Banking & Finance; and Bachelor of Commerce, (Co-op), (Liberal Studies), (International Studies), and dual awards

43) 2pm - Engineering IV - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

44) 6.30pm - Arts and Social Sciences II - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Schools of Education; Humanities & Languages; and Social Sciences (including Social Work)

Saturday, 10 November

45) 10am - Faculty of Engineering and All Faculties

Awards in the Faculty of Engineering
Awards in All Faculties