Prize Winners 2005

This page lists the Gifu-city prize winners for 2005.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

2005 Gifu-city Prizes

By Faculty

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

School of English

The Aisling Society Prize in English: LD Hin
The English Association Prize: LT Joseph
The School of English Prize for First Year English: DH Noyes

School of History

The Aisling Society Prize in History: KT Ho
The Frank Crowley Australian History Prize: CF Chan
The History Prize: CR Harris
The Ian Black Prize: ZJ Pollock
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: CR Harris
The Mitchell Mature Age Student Prize: LJ Pearcey
The United Association of Women Prize: AM Gray
The Women's Pioneer Society of Australia Prize: SE Crane

School of Modern Language Studies

The Benchmark Prize in Hispanic Studies: RW Curtis
The Benchmark Prize in Hispanic Studies: JR Kavanagh
The Benchmark Prize in Hispanic Studies: RJ McMurtrie
The Chinese Language Prize: SN Hawkins
The Chinese Studies Essay Prize: CY Lo
The Goethe Prize: CA Mason
The Han Sol Prize: CC Ng
The Mar Prize in Linguistics: AL Dickson
The Japanese Honours Prize: D Kim
The Kintetsu International Express (Oceania) Prize: RH Cheng
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Korean Communications B: DV McIlwain
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Translation B: MS Lee
The Yoshinoya Prize: JE Huh

School of Philosophy

The Yap Kooi Hee Prize: BG Schulz

School of Politics & International Relations

The Graham Pringle Prize: AD Manahan
The Rob Steven Prize: CD Carr
The School of Politics and International Relations Honours Year Prize: BE Dyer
The Staff of the School of Politics and International Relations Prize: PP Ching
The Sydney Morning Herald Prize: CA Churchill
The Zappia Prize: L Wells

School of Social Sciences & Policy

The Australian Finance Conference Prize in Policy Studies: KG Ragel
The Insight Group Prize: H Vilevska
The Insight Group Prize for Honours in Social Science: TM Carney
The School of Social Science and Policy First Year Prize: P Sareen
The School of Social Science and Policy Second Year Prize: SS Tan

School of Social Work

The Helen Sham Ho Prize: EJ Hamilton
The John Lawrence Prize: A Artemi
The Marg Barry Prize in Social Work: N Levett
The Norma Parker Prize: HG James
The Tony Vinson Prize in Social Work: CS Parsell

School of Sociology & Anthropology

The Sol Encel Prize: NE Davis,DK Marlin (shared)

Back to top ^

Faculty of Built Environment

Architecture Program

The Board of Architects of New South Wales Final Year Prize: L Katz
The Board of Architects of New South Wales Prize for Year 1: J Martin
The Board of Architects of New South Wales Prize for Year 2: JT Barclay
The Board of Architects of New South Wales Prize for Year 3: TR Cole
The Board of Architects of New South Wales Prize for Year 4: A Sunderland
The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: SW Tan
The Head of Program Prize: JL Ngu
The Reed Constructions Prize: AC Demetriou

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: SY Yong
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: M Paulsen

Landscape Architecture Program

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects NSW Prize: JC Gill
The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: BW Norman
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: IC Lopes
The PLACE Planning and Design Prize: N Gilbert
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: D Sharp

Planning & Urban Development

The City of Sydney George Clarke Memorial Prize: DL Quintal
The Department of Planning Prize: AM Bowden
The Elias Duek-Cohen Prize for Urban Design: K Small
The Hans Westerman Prize: PN Crawshaw
The Landcom Prize: AK Stone
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: KL Pryce
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: NC Murray
The Sydney Water Prize For Environmental Management Planning and Urban Development: CM Jones

Faculty of Commerce & Economics

School of Banking & Finance

The Citigroup Prize for International Banking: AM Chew
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Investment Management Modelling: US Chopra
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Security Analysis and Valuation: M Gupta
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Strategies for International Funds Management: WW Huen

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

R Coxon

School of Chemical Engineering & Industrial Chemistry

The Australasian Corrosion Association (NSW Branch) Award: AJ Inglis
The Australian Institute of Energy (AIE) Prize: JA Van Hensbergen
The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: TV Nguyen
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: AJ Inglis
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: MM Hone
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: Y Goon
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: GO Hart-Smith
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: JA Van Hensbergen

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Australian Institute of Traffic Planning and Management Prize: A Bean
The Civil & Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: DJ Hemraj
The Civil & Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: S Liu
The Civil & Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: TP Pinzone
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: M McCombe
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: MR Curry
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: SG Smith
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: HV Rowley
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: HC Chan
The Computing Prize: GT Lam
The Enviromental Engineering Practice Prize: EM Cini
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prze: LM Pollard
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: S Amidharmo
The Maunsell Waste Management Prize: MR Soleiman
The Maunsell Waste Project Prize: Y Tian

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The Baird Publications Prize 1: J Mycroft
The Baird Publications Prize 2: J Mycroft
The C Madhusudana Prize: TJ McGann
The CRC-ACS Prize: LP Djukic
The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: J Simpson
The David Carment Memorial Prize: CR Singleton
The FAG Australia Prize in Design: MA Whitty
The FAG Australia Prize in Year 2: SJ Dransfield
The John Harrison Prize: PM Paramanathan
The MSC.Software Australia Prize: L Kark
The Maintenance Engineering Society of Australia Prize: D Arnautovich
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: H UI
The RAA Bryant Prize: R Coxon
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: MR Poole
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: CR Singleton
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: H Goh

School of Mining Engineering

The Mitsubishi Prize: HJ Wenke
The Roxborough Prize: SC Douglas
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: MR Willson

School of Petroleum Engineering

The AusIMM/Santos Prize: DJ Hill
The ESSO Australia Prize in Petroleum Economics: E Chen
The ESSO Australia Prize in Reservoir Engineering: E Chen
The ModuSpec Prize in Design Project: DD Kilroy
The ModuSpec Prize in Well Drilling Equipment and Operations: BA Hadisubrata
The Woodside Energy Ltd Prize: Y Mahabeer

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAMHatch Prize: WR Johansen
The Board of Surveying and Spatial Information Gold Medal: SM Hoffmann
The CIVILCAD Prize: MJ Kadziela
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: MJ Kadziela
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: L Chen
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: SM Hoffmann
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: MJ Kadziela
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: JM Phipps
The Spatial Sciences Insitute Prize: WH Chan

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

School of Law

The Akira Kawamura/ANjelPrize in Japanese Law: CP Lawson
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Business Association 1: A Varvachtian
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for International Business Finance: ML Humphery
The Australian Red Cross NSW Prize for International Humanitarian Law: MS Port
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Intellectual Property: PH Lo
The Blake Dawson Waldron Property and Equity Prize: S Conroy
The Blake Dawson Waldron Trade Practices Prize: L Kow
The Booz Allen Hamilton Prize: Y Liu
The Cambridge University Press Prize for Restitution: MY Leung
The Dibbs Abbott Stillman Lawyers Prize: D Kutcher
The Freehills Prize for Business Associations 2: G Young
The Freehills Prize for Elements of Income Tax Law: S Tekkatte
The Freehills Prize for Environmental Law: TA Sheehan
The Harmers Workplace Lawyers Award in Employment Law: SM Grey
The Indigenous Pre-Law Program Achievement Award: GL Gawthorne
The Jee Shong Yeng Memorial Prize: NA Sinclair
The Joy Van Ardenne Memorial Prize: D Yap
The Judge Bellear Prize for Discrimination and the Law: SJ McSkimming,KT Temby (shared)
The Judge G. Federico Mancini Prize in European Law: CS Boyages
The Julius Stone Prize for Law and Social Theory: A Grey,MD Retter (shared)
The Julius Stone Prize for Legal Theory: SY Phang,TD Randall (shared)
The Kemp Strang Remedies Prize: LC Creswell
The Lauris Jane Hunt Memorial Prize: AJ Houlton,BG Maynard (shared)
The LexisNexis Australia Prize for Undergraduate Contracts 1: M Alhadeff
The LexisNexis Australia Prize for Undergraduate Criminal Law 1: E Sarofim
The LexisNexis Australia Prize for Undergraduate Litigation 1: D Hume
The Michael Pandelis Award: F Boyages,EY Yeung (shared)
The New South Wales Bar Association Prize for Evidence and Advocacy: SJ Clark
The New South Wales Bar Association Prize for Law, Lawyers and Society: ML Humphery
The New South Wales Bar Association Prize for Litigation: AM Chew,A Gordon,D Hume (shared)
The New South Wales Justices' Association Limited Prize in Administration Law: A Gelda,S Wong-Chung-Lung (shared)
The Norman and Elma Hunt Memorial Prize: L Beck
The Public Trustee NSW Prize: TA Sheehan
The Raif Thevar Wu and Associates Prize: A Chui
The Rosemary Howell and Alan Limbury Prize for Dispute Resolution: DM Jenner
The Sidney Scorer Memorial Prize: VL Bloch,S Conroy,NK Tobias (shared)
The Sir Anthony Mason Prize: S Pillai
The Sir Alan Taylor Graduate Prize: AJ Downes
The Sir Alan Taylor Undergraduate Prize: J Roth
The Sir Kevin Ellis Prize: K Lee
The Speranza Torts Prize: E Bathurst
The Thomson Legal and Regulatory Prize in Contract Law: D Levi,RM Webb (shared)

Back to top ^

Faculty of Medicine

School of Public Health and Community Medicine
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize: CC Swan
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize: JY Paik
The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: JY Paik
The Department of Health, Rural General Practice Prize: GA Lang
The Georgouras Prize in Dermatology: BM Getta
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: EM Sung
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: BM Fitz-Henry
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: TD Shortus
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine: SW Ku

Faculty of Science

Department of Aviation

The AOS Airport Consulting Pty Limtied Prize for Airport Management: PT Hua
The Qantas Group Safety Prize: JW Wong
The Gifu-city Aviation Prize: JW Wong

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The Coalfield Geology Council of NSW Prize for Coal Geology: JM Shadlow
The FC Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: A Kenny
The FC Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: KV Whittock
The JJ Frankel Memorial Prize: RM Angove
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: J Kelehear
The Laric V Hawkins Prize: GD Morgan
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: LT White
The Prospector's Prize: RM Angove
The Structural Geology Field Prize: JA Fordham

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: SR Beeren
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: HL Chen
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: MJ Soka
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: JR Krycer
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: KA Sage
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 3 Chemistry: P Golamco
The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize: N Easwaralingam
The Gifu-city Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: IF Taylor
The Gifu-city Chemical Society George Wright Prize: TO Nguyen
The Gifu-city Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: S Jessica
The Gifu-city Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: MR Abbott

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: SL Ireland
The Austral Bricks Prize: DA Hanaor
The Australasian Corrosion Association (NSW Branch) Prize: HL Chen
The Brian Mubaraki Prize: J Wu
The Carpenter Advanced Ceramics Prize: BJ Ratter
The Composites Australia Prize: EJ Lauer
The Hugh Muir Prize: EJ Lauer
The Max Hatherly Prize: BJ Ratter
The Met-Tech Prize: JR Kirk
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: DJ Sampson
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: RA Ram

School of Mathematics

The School of Mathematics Level 1 Prize: HV Pham

Back to top ^

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize: EK Yuen
The BOC Head of School's Prize: C Chu
The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize: CK Chan
The Ciba Vision Australia Pty Limited Prize: JT Tran
The CooperVision Prize: LW Chen
The CooperVision Prize: C Chu
The Designs for Vision Prize: N Kokkinis
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize (Dispensing): AL Ta
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Ocular Disease: WM Lau
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Optics and the Eye: MP Bui
The Hoya Lens Australia Pty Limited Prize: JA Barr
The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Clinical Excellence: N Nguyen
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: N Kokkinis
The SOLA Optical Australia Pty. Ltd. Prize: KL Ho
The Safilo Australia Prize: JA Barr
The Scott Health and Safety Prize: F Hong
The Theo Kannis Prize for Advanced Clinical Optometry: B Chu
The Theo Kannis Prize for Clinical Optometry: N Kokkinis
The Transitions Optical Dipensing Prize (Stage 3): J Giet
The Transitions Optical Dispensing Prize (Stage 4): D Trinh

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: DJ Robinson
The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society: JJ Capel
The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: DJ Robinson
The Bob Dalglish Prize for Computer Applications in Experimental Science 1: TP Sasse
The Coherent Scientific Prize for Lasers, Optoelectronics & Applications: KD Peteon
The First Year Director's Prize: E Lubarsky
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: JA King
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: S McKibbin
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: I Watson
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: SR Parker
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: DA Tompsett

School of Psychology

Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: WY Chan
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: MK Wright
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: KF Hilliar
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: X Tang
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: M Cromer
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: SL Breakspear

Back to top ^