Prize Winners 2017

This page lists the Gifu-city prize winners for 2017.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2017

University Medal in Applied Mathematics: AS Wong

University Medal in Art Theory: C Woolley

University Medal in Art Theory: LEP Kevan

University Medal in Anatomy: JW Kerferd

University Medal in Biology: G Liu

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: JB Scott

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: DS Igla

University Medal in Chemistry: EDB Foley

University Medal in Civil Engineering: AI Ferraro

University Medal in Civil Engineering: DM Morgan

University Medal in Computer Science: JCS Lau

University Medal in Construction Management and Property: PK Bates

University Medal in Criminology and Criminal Justice: UIB Athanassiou

University Medal in Ecology: JM Rooke

University Medal in Economics: ISC Hartstein

University Medal in Electrical: B Quinton

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: DJ Parker

University Medal in English: E Mattyssen

University Medal in Environmental Engineering: M Laut

University Medal in Exercise Physiology: S Yao

University Medal in Film Studies: SM Jones

University Medal in Food Science and Technolgy : ECY Tse

University Medal in Genetics: GJ Sutton

University Medal in Information Systems: R Harun

University Medal in Interior Architecture (Honours): LR Ng

University Medal in International Relations: AR Meurant-Tompkinson

University Medal in Laws: MS Watts

University Medal in Laws: MN Vogt

University Medal in Laws: DS Morris

University Medal in Linguistics: M Sengupta

University Medal in Materials Engineering: XP Lee

University Medal in Mechanical: ADJ Gregg

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: NLK Teoh

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: BS Moody

University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: E Tan

University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: EJ Foster

University Medal in Medical Science: HM Nguyen

University Medal in Medicine: SK Dhillon

University Medal in Medicine: MJ Lennon

University Medal in Mining Engineering: TY Li

University Medal in Mining Engineering: AT Cumerlato

University Medal in Molecular and Cell Biology: RJ Separovich

University Medal in Molecular and Cell Biology: EJ Vohralik

University Medal in Molecular and Cell Biology: AM Ahmed-Cox

University Medal in Music: M Oakey

University Medal in Optometry and Vision Science: A Li

University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: A Singer

University Medal in Pharmacology: LK Metcalfe

University Medal in Planning: RK Streeter

University Medal in Psychology (Honours): NL Shnier

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: GJ Karanikas

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: DH Altman

University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: AI Alexander

University Medal in Social Work: RL Pearson

University Medal in Sociology and Anthropology: SJVH Stemler

University Medal in Software Engineering: GYH Tam

University Medal in Statistics: TKJ Kwan

University Medal in Theatre and Performance Studies: AR Talamo

University Medal in Theatre and Performance Studies: JAR Whiting

Gifu-city Prizes

By Faculty:

Gifu-city Art & Design

The Faculty of Art and Design Dean's List: Z Alasadi, SL Beatty, TJ Bowers, AJ Bruderlin, LJ Butler, NA Cadelina, ST Chan, DB Colucci, AD D'Astolfo, SG Davies, A Enkh-Amar, JM Errey, CL Fargher, EB Fitzpatrick, J Gogos, ZN Gojnich, JM Grant, MM Gray, RE Hannibal, TM Hanvin, JA Hombre, WC Howard, MY Huang, Y Huang, HJ Hughes, HR Jenkins, I Jovanovic, LE Kevan, EZ Kouvaros, LC Lau, AM Lim, JV Long, PL Louey, GC McConnell, A Mora, M Mulvey-Santana, AM Nangle, LP Ogden-Doyle, JC Pam, MA Rivory, SK Rose, M Sabel, JC Sharkey, MA Sieczko, SL Snowball, OC Spark, LA Stranger, S Suresh, RA Tait-Ryan, M Uchida, PP Ursekar, A Vuong, HA Waters, BM Wilshier, YM Yuen

The Lucy Aspinall Photographic Prize: MF King

The Jenny Birt Prize: J Thomas

The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: J Mitsuji

The TWT Excellence Prize: JV Long

The Sculpture, Performance and Installation Prize for Excellence: DL Gough

Gifu-city Arts & Social Sciences

The Bachelor of Arts Prize: MS Watts

The Bachelor of Arts and Business Prize: J Leung

The Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Dean's List: AR Al Farsi, AG Alexander, A Ambikairajah, M Anderson, CL Armstrong, S Atalla, RS Au-Yeung, G Baillie, JA Baldwin, JM Barnett, JG Bell, IA Berry, MA Bishop, IM Blomfield, BA Bloomfield, N Bolevich, JT Borsovszky, NR Bosworth, EJ Bricknell, AC Bryant, AJ Budiawan, RC Bunting, L Burke, LJ Butler, NA Cadelina, EC Caley, J Castaneda Gonzalez, A Causley-Todd, MA Charak, B Chen, J Chen, CH Cheng, ME Chin, M Cho, K Chork, TJ Christie, HT Chu, MS Chye, CK Cliff, SM Cobcroft, LH Connolly O'Donnell, BJ Connor, DA Cooper, MW Cother, DV Credaro, H Cui, JE Davis, KP Diamante, TR Donald, LC Donnelly, KJ Duebel, ZC Dwyer, CR Dykman, M Eckardt, Z Edelstein, HF Farrell, AE Fattoretto, RJ Fela, LG Fenwicke, TG Fernando, BA Foreman, SF Fraser, EM Frizell, EY Fu, H Fu, Y Fu, ES Gallen, GM Gardiner, IA Geha, M Ghattas, AL Gifford, TE Gilmour, JP Glass, PG Goode, EI Gorur, GS Green, L Guerrera, DF Guo, D Hamdan  El Madi, S He, FA Heng, TP Hestelow, BP Hillier, J Ho, HG Holbrook, KJ Hollestelle, MJ Hong, AH Hook, BM Hopkins, GR Houlihan, E Huang, K Huang, GJ Hunter, AL Igoe, SC Jackson, LH Jago, GJ Jammy, TS Jarman, JH Jin, EM Jones, E Jung, D Kai, IV Kaldor, D Karadarevic, V Karnamadakala, A Karnib, GA Kaufman, M Kaur, A Kawano, S Ke, JM Keith, MN Kennedy, BM Kerr, AA Kingsford-Smith, MA Kingsland, JE Kirsh, RJ Knox, DA Kohn, SJ Koslowski, AL Kristo, PP Kumar, CY Kwok, JT Lai, LR Lai, NY Lam, SK Langdon, OV Langley, JM Langmaid, CN Lao, CM Lapierre, L Laveau, AO Lee, SE Lee, C Li, XR Li, Z Li, JS Lie, CM Liew, JG Little, MO Lo, A Lopez Serrano Erickson, JA Lorkin, AS Lowth, YT Lui, GC Lyons, BM Macpherson-Rice, V Mai, DM Makin, N Maltseva, H Marshall, RD Martin, BP McDermott, JS McDonald, AJ McDonnell, CG McLean, RL Mellor, MJ Merhebi, TJ Mihell, MJ Miller, D Moldovan, A Moltchanski, GP Morton-Ramwell, AL Moy, EJ Muir, RR Mukherjee, SA Muller, EM Nadan, S Naik, S Nampalli, AL Neave, CM Nelson, S Nercessian, BL Newton, D Ng, FA Nichols, AW Noble, JS Norton, A O'Brien-Moody, MA O'Neil, MC O'Toole, M Oakey, AA Osti, J Paasewe, AM Pagonis, DL Parkee, NC Parker, RL Parker, SK Patoor-Brah, RL Pearson, GR Pembroke, HT Pham, P Pikis, D Pilatos, BM Podrasky, VE Pomfret, L Ponto, EJ Powell, TW Powell, C Prajnadewie, P Premachandra, EL Presutti, EW Price, LS Prideaux-Remin, SN Pryde, MF Rahimi, SA Randell, K Revadulla, BM Rheinberger, SD Richardson, GC Robin, JL Robinson, BL Rodgers, KB Rolph, AS Rome, EJ Russell, A Savvas, MM Seeto, XY Segal, JH Sergeant, RS Shapiro-James, TJ Sharpe, LA Simmons, CD Simons, DA Skerritt, MR Smith, SC Smith, A Smolnikov, AD Sofianidis, SY Stelling, SJ Stemler, AM Stowe, NJ Sung, SA Symons, K Tai, S Tal, ER Tandy, AF Taverniti, MF Temple, RJ Thomas, MK Thompson, ML Thompson, T Thurgood, SL Ticehurst, KA Tjendana, MK Towler Lovell, A Tran, LE Tynan, MM Vaccher, KE Vartuli, D Veleski, NG Venegas, DJ Walker, J Wang, Y Wang, Z Wang, EJ Wellham, LJ White, LE Wigmore, AR Willing, EL Woffenden, M Wong, S Wong, JL Woodhouse, L Wratten, MZ Wu, T Wu, EM Wyatt, ZK Xavier, L Yang, AH Yap, KC Zheng, L Zhou, L Zhou, Y Zhuo, R Zimmerman, X Zou, L Zuckerman

School of the Arts & Media

The Cate Blanchett Prize: JT Borsovszky

The Julian and June Russell Prize: DF Guo

The Kookaburra Prize: ML Austin

The Marie Robertson Prize - 1: MK Towler Lovell

The Marie Robertson Prize - 2: GA Kaufman

The Marie Robertson Prize - 3: NN Tang

The Richard Madelaine Prize: HA Montgomery

The School of the Arts and Media Prize: EC Caley

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: AM Pagonis

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 2: JJ Arbiv

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: K Jovanovska

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 5: AG Kimball

The Stephanie and James Donald Prize: ZK Xavier

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: BP Hillier

The School of Education Prize - 3: RL Mellor

The School of Education Prize - 4: G Jegatheeswaran

The School of Education Prize – 5: STP Tran

The School of Education Prize - 6: JM Errey

The School of Education Prize - 8: TD Woolley

The Teachers Mutual Bank Prize: LM Inwood

School of Humanities and Languages

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: LH Connolly O'Donnell

The Blakeman Composition Prize: GS Green

The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: Z Zhu

The Delfina Noriega Mata Prize: RK Verschuer

The Donald Horne Prize: KE Sinclair

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: M Ghattas

The Douglas McCallum Prize: AW Noble

The Frank Crowley Prize: M Ghattas

The German-Australian Chamber’s Goethe Prize: GM Gardiner

The Greg Ashton Prize: LJ Butler

The Ian Black Prize -: H Wang

The Mar Prize: AF Anderson

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: N Bolevich

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: AF Kunafi

The Orica Ronnie Harding Prize: JKY Lee, SJ Nicholas

The RM Gascoigne Prize: P Premachandra

The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for French Studies: AF Lorigan

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: MQ He

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: BN Hinder

The Institute of Public Administration Prize: BR McManus

The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: ME Chin

The Owen Harries Prize: SN Pryde

The German-Australian Chamber’s Goethe Prize: GM Gardiner

The School of Social Sciences Prize: MN Vogt

The School of Social Sciences Prize – 1: A Savvas

The Sol Encel Prize: M Ghattas

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Built Environment

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Award: WD Hamilton, WS Ho

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Scholar Award: Z Baitz, LP Byrne, S Chen, CD Ferry, TD Graham, R Harris, WS Ho, CY Hung, GE Jenkins, J Li, S Li, AW Lim, J Ma, HA Megahed, WS Ong, JC Polley, CP Rusnak, M Sun, MR Trilsbeck, X Xu

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Merit List: JJ Adler, ZS Alshakhs, RE Ang, G Apostolou, RM Aquilina, R Ataii, NJ Avellana, DJ Ayton, MP Azar, M Badr, SR Bainivalu, Z Baitz, L Balasubramanian, R Balmadres, SH Baste, LA Beckhurst, RA Berry, D Bisazza, A Bitar, SA Bjerkhamn, HJ Blair, WR Boland, S Boo, JS Boxall, JL Braid, GJ Brock, DK Brudenell-Woods, NJ Bungbrakearti, MR Burnett, LP Byrne, DJ Camacho, EC Capel, A Carl, KA Carroll, LJ Chakerian, DY Chan, TK Chan, Y Chang, A Chapman-Davies, EL Chee Hin Sam, JZ Chen, L Chen, N Chen, S Chen, X Chen, Z Chen, Z Chen, LR Coleman, AT Conen, SK Cook, PI Copas, MR Cope-Williams, S Dang, F Daniele, C Dimitriadis, RJ Ditton, FG Djojodihardjo, AP Driver, LJ Edgeworth, NZ Elmes, F Felli, J Feng, CD Ferry, CS Firth, BS Foo, HY Foo, JA Gallagher, MA Gemzon, SS Giang, ER Gibson, GJ Gilmour, LJ Gobac, S Gong, KL Gordon, TD Graham, DJ Griffin, LX Guo, Z Guo, AJ Ha, ZL Halpin, WD Hamilton, Y Han, R Harris, SB Harris, LE Hartley, EE Hastie, Q He, L Hee, BJ Higgs, R Ho, SC Ho, WS Ho, VM Hoffman, PL Hou, CY Huang, CY Hung, HN Ip, OJ Irwin, CM Isaksen, GE Jenkins, J Jiang, Y  Jiang, TL Joffe, SH Johansen, KS Johnson, S Jung, M Keophonexay, N Khean, L Kia, AM Kim, ME King, P Kodesh, S Kristie, FC Lai, KY Lai, Y Lai, AC Lam, A Lam, J Lau, YY Law, AD Le Huynh, GL Lee, RS Lee, SL Lesiuk, EY Leung, KL Leung, C Li, C Li, EK Li, HW Li, J Li, J Li, S Li, S Li, YS Li, SL Liguori, K Lim Zi Wen, AW Lim, A Liu, IF Locke, CA Loukaitis, CA Love, TM Love, KY Lu, NB Lucchese, E Ly, KV Lynch, J Ma, HF Mallinder, EJ Malone, JJ Manwaring, AX Mao, SA Martin, EK Matarazzo, NR Matkovic, WJ Maynard, JA Mazevski, MR McCarthy, GA McLaren, CJ McLeod, MG McMahon, AR McNicol, HA Megahed, BM Michel, RL Moody, ZK Morris, LR Ng, WT Ng, CH Nguyen, SR Norman, SE O'Connor, ML O'Neill, DL Oberstein, WS Ong, H Ouyang, GL Pagano, HJ Page, KT Pak, H Pan, W Pan, F Patacsil, LW Paull, B Pavlovic, DR Pearce, K Peng, OJ Perrett, A Perry, UQ Pham, WJ Picone, SC Piro, NS Pirola, S Pokharel, JC Polley, TW Poon, A Pradipta, E Prajnajaya, C Qiu, AR Racine, SA Randall, AK Reeves, KA Riley, TJ Robertson, YE Rowe, EJ Rowles, CP Rusnak, LN Rutstein, CG Ryan, KM Salvatori, CH Sam, KT Samways, K Schaefer, DD Scholsner, L Sipione, T Sivasubramaniam, ST So, EV Sokias, TV Sriwattana, JA Statham, NW Stelzer, RK Streeter, EJ Su, EN Sugo, M Sun, EM Sutton, P Talalak, JT Tam, JJ Tan, R Taneja, X Tao, KW Teh, JY Teng, A Theodoulou, SD Tirtabudi, CB Tizzone, KC Tong, X Tong, TL Towell, R Tran, MR Trilsbeck, N Tsambos, CK Tse, CN Tse, RC Vella, HA Vos, RL Wade, ST Wall, AJ Wallace, A Wang, G Wang, RF Wang, T Wang, Y Wang, Z Wang, SA Wardle, C Watson, JB Watson, EE Wickham, EC Wijaya, BS Williams, OH Williams, JA Wohl, CH Wong, D Wong, YC Wong, H Wu, KK Wu, X Xu, Y Yin, GP Yip, CK You, KM Young, R Yu, JCF Yuen, LR Zajac, X Zhai, C Zhang, J Zhang, J Zhang, L Zhang, Y Zhang, Z Zhang

The Faculty of Built Environment Postgraduate Dean's List: M Anissanti, AW Best, SJ Brill, Q Du, VM Cabello Gorchs, DS Cazemier, FM Chin, HD Co'Burn, B Doherty, JJ Dwyer, F Esmaeili, S Feng, OC Garcia Hernandez, JG Harrison, W He, LO Idris, CJ Jewell, J Jiang, GS Jreije, ZP Karantonis, Y Ke, HJ Kealy, S Khazaei, AJ Lawrie, C Lee, L Li, M Li, RS Londhe, JG Masman, JB Paviour, FA Romero Vargas, JM Sleight, WS Tan, P Vakshoor, LI Walker, JK Wong, EK Wood

Architectural Studies Program

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture final year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: L Li

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: A Antoniou, RL Moody

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: WS Ho

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: WJ Maynard

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: W He, P Vakshoor

The Concrete Masonry Association of Australia Prize: WS Ho, AW Lim, H Zhou

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: P Kodesh, SA Martin

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: JA Pereira

The Jim Plume Prize for Outstanding Innovation in the Application of Digital Technology: EY Leung

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: L Ho, LI Walker

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: JS Larrota Acevedo

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: Y Ke

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: SJ Talas, D Zhu

The Gifu-city Built Environment Kevin Rice Prize in Professional Practice: TL Furner-McBeath, OC Garcia Hernandez, ZP Karantonis

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: PK Bates

The Head of Construction Management and Property Program Prize: S Chen

The Program Director's Prize (Master of Construction Project Management): DM Bain

The Project Management Institute (PMI) Prize: S Raizada

The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: M Sun

The Gifu-city Built Environment Horizon Habitats Prize: N Abou Chahine, C Howard, FC Lai, A Tia

Industrial Design Program

The Galileo Watermark Prize in Industrial Design: M Kelly

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: LR Ng, LN Rutstein

The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: MR Cope-Williams

The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: GE Jenkins

The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: GE Jenkins

The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: OJ Irwin

Landscape Architecture Program

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 1 Landscape Architecture Prize: Z Chen, WS Ong

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 2 Landscape Architecture Prize: TL Towell

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 3 Landscape Architecture Prize: JA Gallagher

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 4 Landscape Architecture Prize: AC Swallow

The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: JC Monaghan

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: TL Towell

The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: C Liu, KM Salvatori

Planning & Urban Development

The Gary Shiels & Associates Planning Prize: RL Wade

The Hans Westerman Prize: CD Ferry

The John Shaw Memorial Prize: PI Copas

The UrbanGrowth NSW City Transformation Bachelor of Planning Prize: EJ Thompson

The UrbanGrowth NSW City Transformation Master of Planning Prize: JG Harrison

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Business School

Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: KA Cheema, M Freer, JA Nas Jones

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S1: S Tal

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S2: AG Leithhead

School of Accounting

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 1st Year: C Mai

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year: LL Zhao

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year: AG Asproloupos

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: Y Feng

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: X Fan

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: NYC Lam

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: RA Febbo

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: SW Chuk

School of Banking & Finance

The AIG Prize in Banking & Finance: JK Ng

The FPA Prize in Financial Planning: I Lourel, A Wilson

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: A Stankovic

The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business: JL Iliffe

The Gifu-city Business School Research Fair Prizes - 1: KK Oo Tha, J Xu

The Gifu-city Business School Research Fair Prizes - 2: W Hua

The Gifu-city Business School Research Fair Prizes - 3: HL Luo, AJ Marshall, IA Poidevin

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: A Solomon

The Productivity Commission Prize: DA Sridaran

School of Information Systems and Technology Management

The ISACA Prize: S Maheshwari

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2: HM McGuire

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize -1: YN Tim

School of Management

Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize: HM Bjorn

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: JK Chang

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: NT Ahmed, CW Billones

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The AIG Prize in Actuarial Studies: JD Jiang

The Actuaries Institute Prize: RM Sun

The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize: CY Cheng

The Finity Consulting Prize: OM Wood

The Insureware Prize: JC Wong

The KPMG Actuarial Prize: N Jain

The UniSuper Prize: A Ma

The Willis Towers Watson Prize: JC Wong

School of Taxation & Business Law

Gordon Cooper Memorial AM Prize in Capital Gains Tax: DI Fechter

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize: SD Agarwal

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: HA Cau

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

SRIA Prize for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design: XT Vasta

The A.H Corbett Prize (Institution of Engineers Australia, Canberra Division): B Quinton

The ACS Prize in Cyber Security, Policy and Operations (S1): CL Reay

The ACS Prize in Cyber Security, Policy and Operations (S2): MW McDonnell

The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: FM Sykes

The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): JJ Grant

The Australian Institute of Management Prize: SJ English

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: S Wheen

The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: SJ Taylor

The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: K Malysiak

The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: SH Waldrip

The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: O Borton

The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: EJ Beaumont

The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: RM Hasan

The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: KH Millward

The CISCO Systems Postgraduate Prize: K Malysiak

The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: TM Sobb

The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: S Currie

The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: PA Hayes

The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: RC Denholm

The Emeritus Professor H.P Heseltine Prize: T Fathers

The Institution of Engineering and Technology Australia Prize: TP Darzins

The Jill Owen Prize: SM Hutchinson

The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering Prize: MK Lennon

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Arts Prize: T Fathers

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Engineering Prize: B Quinton, LH Spencer

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Science Prize: MN Phelps

The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: TJ Rowley

The Professor Jeffrey Grey History Prize: J Tomlinson

The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: DS Woods

The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: SJ English

The Ria de Groot Prize: M Xu

The Stephen Fester Prize: M Samavati

The T.F.C Lawrence Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): EO Smith

The Gifu-city Canberra CTMC Academic Award: MC Everett

The Gifu-city Canberra School of Business Prize: CL Reay

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Engineering

Gifu-city Engineering Dean's Award

(2017 Awards recognising study completed in 2016)

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award: CJ Adambukulam, AG Alexander, MA Ali, SE Bennett, JR Bradbury, KW Chan, MS Chen, N Chen, WH Chen, W Chen, YX Chen, Q Cheng, ME Chin, I Deodhar, LA Emerson, AJ Evans, JB Fajardo, MW Fisher, R Fu, TT Funston, A Goldwaser, JL Gray, WK Green, SD Gunasekera, J Halim, Y Han, T Hanh, JE Harding, LC Hayes, LK Haywood, JA Hopkins, JD Houlahan, MI Huda, ZJ Inglis, J Jiang, MA Kazmierczak, BJ Kerferd, YC Kim, A Kirby, JW Ko, MT Kokotovic, CH Lam, J Lam, AA Larkin, JC Lau, KG Lau, M Laut, RR Lawrence, LS Lay, KH Leung, H Li, Z Li, K Lin, M Liu, GY Low, R Lu, K Luu, BD Madafiglio, G Mahapatra, MR Manansala, GR McGuire, LR Millstead, DM Morgan, KZ Ni, HM Ooi, SE Ozyurteri, DJ Parker, HD Patel, AT Phu, S Samocha, A Sathyan, J Sengmany, DC Setioso, M Shen, AF Shenfield, D Sofrevski, M Stark, D Su, R Su, E Tan, X Tang, A Tankiang, NJ Teh, NL Teoh, J Theodosius, CN Tran, EC Tse, VK Tse, A Vigneswaran, M Vila, M Vong, MV Wagle, DM Walsh, AI Whitham, L Wong, J Xiang, VS Xu, JS Yu, ZA Zainal Azhar, C Zeng, C Zhou, H Zhou

School of Chemical Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: NM Minor

The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: H Li

The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: NJ Gandy

The Harold Tindale Award - 1: HA Allison, JB Scott

The Harold Tindale Award - 2: HA Allison, TJ Zurrer

The Harold Tindale Award - 3: MT Kokotovic, JB Scott

The Harold Tindale Award - 4: TA Santosa

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: MT Kokotovic

The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: CE Flynn

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: A Vigneswaran

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: A El-Kiki

The Association of Public Authority Surveyors' Prize: H Zheng

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Award: BW Tam

The BOSSI Medal: A El-Kiki

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: T Munro

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: GL Chard

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: ME Chin

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: E Ross

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: JP Tooch

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: DM Morgan

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize: HJ Pearce

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: SG Zachulski

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: M Laut

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: J Jiang

The EGM Memorial Prize: E Chen

The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: R Joukhdar

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: RE Evans

The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: HJ Pearce

The JK Geotechnics Prize: L Ding

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: CB Jenkins

The Maurice Maughan Prize: EG Harch

The R S Mather Memorial Prize: K Song

The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: D Phan

The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: CJ Li

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: LL Zhu

The Anita Borg Prize: HE Beder

The Atlassian COMP1927 1st Prize: SW Shields

The Atlassian COMP1927 2nd Prize: J Ye

The Atlassian COMP2911 1st Prize: BJ Evat

The Atlassian COMP2911 2nd Prize: DZ Nanavati

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 1 Prize: NO Shead

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 2 Prize: TW Britton

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 1st Place: MI Huda

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 2nd Place: MJ Di Meglio

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 3rd Place: MS Chen

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP3441: DZ Nanavati

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP9447: AR Rowell

The CommBank Year 2 Software Engineering Prize: BJ Delaney

The CommBank Year 3 Software Engineering Prize: M Shen

The CommBank Year 4 Software Engineering Prize: D Ramesh

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize, 1st Place: J Samir

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize, 2nd Prize: DH Cheang

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize, 3rd Place: NG Watkins

The Exablaze COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize: IC Barlow

The Google Third Year Prize: MJ Di Meglio

The IMC COMP3121 Prize, 1st Place: KZ Ni

The IMC COMP3121 Prize, 2nd Place: L Wong

The IMC COMP3121 Prize, 3rd Place: DZ Nanavati

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place: J Theodosius

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place: JG Treloar

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place: M Shen

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 1st Place: MJ Di Meglio

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 2nd Place: BJ Evat

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 3rd Place: MG Hutchison

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Place: IS Park

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Place: HJ Scott

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Place: G Aharon

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Place: MI Huda

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Place: AR Rowell

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Place: KZ Ni

The Macquarie SENG2021 Group Prize: JA Dowers, N Malecki, ED Murray, DJ Ovens, JG Treloar, O Zeevi

The Metamako Advanced Operating Systems COMP9242: OS Larden

The Metamako Best Research Paper Prize: HR Weltman

The Metamako Thesis Showcase Prize: AKH Yuen, NTH Tran

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 1st Place: J Theodosius

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 2nd Place: MJ Di Meglio

The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: M Shen

The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize: MJ Di Meglio

The Optiver COMP6771 Prize: M Shen

The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: TV Donovic, MD Nerwich, BE Phipps, MS Thomas

The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: JA Dowers

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize: MI Huda

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 1st Place: M Stark

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 2nd Prize: D Nguyen

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 3rd Place: L Nguyen

The ThoughtWorks SENG2011 Prize: BJ Delaney

The Wargaming Sydney COMP4141 Prize: JN Soderlund

The Wargaming Sydney COMP9334 Prize: J He

The Wipro COMP4336/9336 Prize: C Liu

The WiseTech Global COM9517 Prize: AE Haratzis

The Wisetech Global COMP3311 Prize: J Theodosius

The Wisetech Global COMP9318 Prize: J He

The Wisetech Global COMP9321 Term 1 Prize: S Tewari

The Wisetech Global COMP9323 Prize: OA Arzamendia Barge, DJ Farrugia, M Thangsuphanich

The Wisetech Global SENG1031 Prize: ZJ Fu

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter: H Zhou

The Michael Hintze Memorial Prize in Power Engineering: H Zhou

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The C Madhusudana Prize: L Chen

The David Carment Memorial Prize: J Wang

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: J Levy

The John Harrison Prize: BJ Kerferd

The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: BJ Kerferd

The RAA Bryant Prize: NLK Teoh

The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: LO Tully

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: EJ Foster

The Royal Institute of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: GM Ferrighi, S Ferrighi

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: CP Crowe, D Eskander, A Jenviteesuk, KN Lau, DWY Poon, BJ Sadanandan, DM Walsh, T Zhao

School of Mining Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize: JE McGregor

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: JA Smith

The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: JE McGregor

The Charles Warman Prize: JJ Isacowitz

The David Laurence Prize: AF Ventura

The David Phillips Prize: JA Smith

The Jim Galvin Prize: TY Li

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering: JE McGregor

The Mitsubishi Prize: JE McGregor

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: I Protacio

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: JE McGregor

The Roxborough Prize: HC McMahon

The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: TY Li

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

School of Petroleum Engineering

The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: AAA Alalow

The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: ZAB Zainal Azhar

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: MCY Lai

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: A Singer

The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize: MSM Kurdi

The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize: M Liu

The Drilling Engineering Award: TH Lau

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award: W Wang

The Formation Evaluation Award: JA Harrisson

The Henry Salisch Student Service Award: NK Vidyarthi

The Natural Gas Engineering Award: MA Alghasi

The Petroleum Economics Award: KB Tildesley

The Petroleum Geoscience Award: Y Cui

The Petrophysics Award: MIA Algazlan

The Reservoir Engineering Award: R Pushkarna

The Reservoir Modelling Award: A Singer

The Student Leadership Award: RAT Alsadoun

The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: AM Cagnola

The Thesis A Project Prize: JL Chen

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Origin Energy Photovoltaics Prize: BA Kirby

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: V Chiem, NK Gorman, LE Irvine, S Li, FG Oliveira, E Santagata, JH Santer, LT Sin

The Photovoltaic Thesis Prize: CP Hull

The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: JA Banks

The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: A Samadi

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Law

Judge Ralph J Perdriau Prize: SK Mansfield, YM Xu

The Juris Doctor Medal: F Evans, E Tucker

The Dean's List - Faculty of Law: JS Abel, S Aboo, A Agius, LL Alderson, TA Allchurch, TJ Arup,EA Azar, RK Barbera, JR Barker, ML Bassani, R Bedi, MM Bennett, T Bentley, C Beretta, JL Black, MP Byrne, ZN Caldwell, SJ Campbell, HW Carveth, SF Chan, G Chandrasekaran, SJ Chapman, CJ Chiam, K Chork, A Correal Rueda, NR Coulton, B Curran, RA De Weerd, EJ Delpiano, G Di Giorgio, SD Drysdale, GJ Dwyer, SG Elder, EY Fisher, L Forbes, AL Freedman, A Gao, MP Gerber, KA Giles, TR Gillespie, TR Goldberg, LE Graham, ZA Graus, KJ Gruber, AP Guy, MC Ha, MB Hale, WI Hall, HP Hamberger, JL Handley, L Harrington, LE Henschke, B Henson, A Hernandez, EW Hirst, CK Hoang, A Hoesli, JA Holmes, A Holtby, JY Hong, Q Hong, SR Hort, DN Hu, WC Jackson, V Jan, SR Jeevaratnam, C Johannes, ME Jones, SL Jones, JO Kardi, V Karnamadakala, S Ke, SE Kilgariff, AE Kliese, MT Koelliker, AM Konneh, A Kuznetsova, AM Lansdown, RY Lau, RR Lawrence, SE Lee, SA Lee, NW Leivesley, EY Leung, A Levy, J Liang, NA Lojszczyk, A Loughland, AJ Loveday, RP Lovell, EM Makin, SK Mansfield, CM Mazurek, AL McCullagh, MA McKernan, KF McLeod, BR McManus, JD Min, HA Montgomery, BC Moore, LL Moran, DS Morris, MA Mulvaney, KE Murray, BJ Nabarro, BA Nicols, LA Nobis, MA Nowland, NC O'Brien, FD O'Byrne-Inglis, JL O'Rahilly-Hadley, EJ Oh, LI Olsson, LA Osborne-Crowley, DP Pace, A Paoutov, YJ Park, GP Pasas, LD Peake, L Phung, GA Pick, TW Pilkington, NW Pinidiya, T Piperaris, M Prlic, P Punneyalingam, ME Rabie, HG Radford, RB Rand, AS Randhawa, BG Rasmussen Smeaton, PC Reeves, JQ Ren, LJ Renton, MJ Richard, AK Robertson, NM Robertson, H Robinson, JI Saulwick, DA Schreyer, NE Schwartz, E Serov, C Sin, SP Sivalohan, L Song, A Sorn, ML Squires, JG Stallan, ON Stecher, AJ Symington, AF Taverniti, S Tesoriero, K Tong, S Tsandidis, KM Tsatsaklas, N Vardanega, RC Vassel, RM Vellani, D Venkataraman, CJ Vignes, A Wang, JM Wang, Y Wang, CE Watson, MS Watts, D Wells, CH Welsh, EL Woffenden, MM Wonders, CS Wong, KO Wong, HK Wootton, B Wuenschmann, YM Xu, H Yan, J Yue, MQ Zhang, Y Zhang

School of Law

The Allens Prize: ME Rabie

The Ashurst Prize: EI Gorur

The Baker & McKenzie Prize: LD Peake

The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: AK Robertson

The Bird & Bird Prize: EJ Oh

The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: RM Vellani

The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: AJ Loveday

The Minter Ellison Prize: DS Morris

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Medicine

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: RB Kirk

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: SL Putt

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: K Sun

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: SK Dhillon

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: HM Bruce

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: HG Box

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: NM Portelli

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: S Yao

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: TM Coyle

The First Year Prize: A Ni

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: AR Elkins

The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology: JL Nuzzo

The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: LR Haggstrom

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize: TJ Bemand

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize: ME Roche

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: PW Rozenbroek

The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: J Alison

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: A Ramanayake

The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: ME Roche, AM Ruhoff

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: JM Machet

The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: T Zhuo

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: JS Bhambra

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: GR Budiono

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: JA Brand, JG Sanchez

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: NC Chu

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: IS Edwards

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize: J Alison, CH Stevens

The W E Glover Physiology Prize: T Zhuo

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: HM Nguyen

School Public Health and Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: HM Bruce

The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: AK Willman

The John Hirshman International Health Prize: BC Anderson-Smith, SR Harmer

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: MJ Elkington

The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: SC Fitzadam

Rural Clinical School

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: J Preddy

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: HM Bruce

The Sandy Reid Prize: HM Bruce

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: K Li

The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: AR Elkins

The Max Thorpe Prize: WG Loh

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Oral Presentation: RC Poulos

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: MA Zaman

St George & Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: M Majumder

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: TT Nguyen

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: N Azzam

St Vincents Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: LR Haggstrom

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: LR Haggstrom

The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: LR Haggstrom

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: D Chandran

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: B Selvananthan

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: ET Huynh

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: AZ Peng

The Paediatrics Staff Prize: EM Julier

The RANZCOG Prize: AK Law

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: RL Everist

Back to top ^

Gifu-city Science

The Faculty of Science Dean's List: G Aharon, JS Avila Molina, YN Basserabie, JL Bennett, JT Borsovszky, SA Bradley, EG Brown, VQ Bui, KL Burrough, RA Cantwell, A Cen, SM Champion, YS Chan, J Chau, EC Chee, EY Chen, L Chen, ZD Chen, HW Coates, MA Colla, MJ Cox, DA Czapski, MJ Di Meglio, EC Duruchukwu, LA Emerson, JN Engdahl, JP Ephraums, SE Ephraums, AJ Evans, BJ Evat, Z Fakih, X Fan, Y Fu, JN Grant, SA Green, L Gu, SK Harmon-Jones, K Hu, K Huang, L Jacob, CB Jenkins, MR Johnston, EE Kalotay, AY Kan, BA Kirby, OR Kong, WD Kong, YC Lam, JL Le, P Leung, J Li, R Li, G Liang, J Lin, A Loi, K Luxa, BD Madafiglio, B Manansala, M Maric, CW Martin, CI Milthorpe, GD Modhia, MV Nguyen, DL Palanca, P Panaretos, IS Park, DJ Plzak, IN Powell, L Qian, A Ramanayake, CP Reulein, OD Richards, MJ Roberts, ME Roche, SA Roche, AR Rowell, RA Salazar, AK Sari, DP Shah, CC Shin, I Simovic, EC Smith, SC Smith, A Smolnikov, CH Stevens, RY Tan, CR Tedesco, ID Thorvaldson,  KQ Tran, T Vuong, N Wang-Ly, AL Willemsen, L Wong, DJ Woolnough, RC Yager, M Younan, MJ Young, L Zhang, V Zhong, T Zhou

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: A Mohammadi Kordkheili

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: JM Wiesel

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: JL Bergmark

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: CCY Shin

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: RAN Salazar

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: IN Powell

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: TKJ Kwan

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: EDB Foley

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: TA Anderson

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans 2nd Year: TP Dunphy

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: JD Wilson

The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: LH Okamura

The Sydney Airport - Security and Airport Management Prize: DJ Ryan

The Sydney Airport Airline Resource Management Prize: WC Wong

The Sydney Airport Current Affairs in Aviation Prize: IH Low

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize Airport Planning: JD Goldberg

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize Aviation and Security: DA Hunter

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize in Airport Operations Management: C Haywood

The Sydney Airport Prize in the Bachelor of Aviation - 1: YB Tham

The Sydney Airport Undergraduate Prize in Aviation Safety and Resource Management: TA Anderson

The Gifu-city Aviation Postgraduate Prize: G Stevenson

The Gifu-city Aviation Prize: KW Hau

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences

The Garry King Prize: HW Coates

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: RJ Separovich

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 1: X Fan

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2: A Smolnikov

The Shelston IP Prize: AG Leithhead

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: CY Bull

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: JK Goldie

School of Chemistry

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize: A Fung

The Angyal Prize: ED Foley

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: SA Roche

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: DA Neale

The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry: A Fung

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Analytical Chemistry: T Zhou

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry: T Zhou

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry: NJ Castellino

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry: ZZ Zhang

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1A: AA Alalow

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1B: CC Shin

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1A: YS Chan

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1B: J Pan

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1A: JL Bennett

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1B: JL Bennett

The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: A Fung

The June Griffith Memorial Prize: CC Shin

The Nanoscience Honours Prize: J Wu

The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: MJ Wong

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: T Zhou

The Gifu-city Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: RY Lai

The Gifu-city Chemical Society George Wright Prize: L Jacob

The Gifu-city Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: BJ Connor

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: J Kato

School of Materials Sci & Engineering

Sir Rupert Myers Prize: A Cen

The Australasian Corrosion Association Prize: M Maric

The Cochlear Prize: V Zhong

The Hugh Muir Prize: S Kong

The Max Hatherly Prize: Y Ngiam

The Pacific Aluminium Prize: M Maric

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Final Year Project in Materials Engineering: XP Lee

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Final Year Project in Physical Metallurgy: CM Edwards

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Final Year Project in Process Metallurgy: KJ Pei

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Overall Performance in Ceramics: RL Chen

The Wallarah Minerals Prize: L Schreck

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: G Liu

The Buchwald Award: MSP Lee

The C H Peck Prize: A Loi

The George Szekeres Prize: MJ Young

The Head of School's Prize: MJ Young

The J R Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: DJ Walker

The J R Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: R Li

The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: RA Cantwell

The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: A Loi

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st year Actuarial Maths: MJ Bellamy

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: A Loi

The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: AC McLean-Smith

The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics: AC McLean-Smith

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1: N Tao

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 2: R Tran

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 3: BJS Evat

School of Optometry & Vision Science

Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence: T Xu

The ACBO Prize: R Kim

The Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science Program Prize: A Li

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: P Mandathara Sudharman

The Cooper Vision Prize in Contact Lenses: PW Tsong

The Designs for Vision Prize: KK Qiu

The Leonard Fine/Luxottica Prize: T Xu

The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Stage 5 Clinical Optometry: LW Voon

The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics: PW Tsong

The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize: ML Toomey, EK Yuen

The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: NJ Stanley

The Stage 1 Optics Prize: AY Kan

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize: P Gu

The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize: YS Wong

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize: BK Wong

The Stage 5 Research Project Prize: LL Hou, R Kim

The Susan Larter Vision Trust Prize: C Zhang

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: AT Lackner

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: DS McClure

The First Year Director's Prize: JG Saad, JF Yates

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: JS Grewal

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: LC Hayes

The Head of School's Prize in Physics: M Kiczynski

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: WJ Pappas

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: ID Thorvaldson

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: SH Thirurajah, L Wong

The School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics: SA Roche

Back to top ^

Music Performance Unit

Willgoss Choral Prize - Burgundian Consort: OD Bruhl

Willgoss Choral Prize - Collegium Musicum Choir: EB Mancia

Nura Gili Indigenous Programs

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize – AGSM, Business School: D Zahra

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Art & Design: RH Saveka

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Arts & Social Sciences: KG Maber, DS O'Raw

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Built Environment: BS Williams

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Business School: JR Masters

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Law: GW Maynard

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Medicine: JE Sines

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Science: M El Bahri

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Rising Stat "Burbuga Birrung" Prize: M Taylor, JJ Tomich

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Art & Design: JG Waight

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Arts & Social Sciences: JJ Carroll, ME Walker

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Built Environment: TL Furner-McBeath

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Business School: AL Finegan

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Law: HR Barrington, JA Mewburn

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Medicine: E Blackledge

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Science: KA Beadman

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Gifu-city Canberra at ADFA: BJ Howard

The Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize, Gifu-city Engineering: BJ Willoughby

The Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize, Gifu-city Engineering: RF Malamoo

The Nura Gili Essay Prize: SB Maynard

Back to top ^

Information is correct as at 18 April 2018. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the Gifu-city Prizes website.